NAVAIR

 

  Sunday, 11 September
14:00 -
19:00
Registration Open
19:00 -
21:30

Opening Welcome Reception

    
  Monday, 12 September 
08:30 - 08:45   Welcome and Introduction by Matthew DeWitt, Conference Chairman

08:45 -
09:15

Keynote Presentation
DLR Research for Sustainable Aviation

09:15 -
09:40

Chevron Award of Excellence in Honor of John D. Bacha
Comparison of Probabilistic Jet Fuel Property Models for the Fuel Screening and Design
presented by Clemens Hall, German Aerospace Center, DLR
SESSION 1
Sustainable Aviation Fuels Implementation
Session Chair: Joanna Bauldreay (Bauldreay Jet Fuel Consulting Limited)
09:45 - 10:10          100% Drop in SAF from Various D7566 Pathways: A Fit for Purpose Properties Evaluation
presented by Dave Evans, Defence Science and Technology Group Australia MOD
10:10 -
10:35
The Role of Synthetic Fuels in a Sustainable Energy System
presented by Achim Schaadt, Fraunhofer ISE
10:35 -
11:00
AM BREAK
SESSION 2
Processing Technology Development for Sustainable Aviation Fuels
Session Chair: Dan Baniszewski (DLA Energy)
11:00 -
11:25
A New Manufacturing Process for the Production of Sustainable Aviation Fuel From Renewable Feedstocks
presented by Dan Kadlecek, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
11:25 -
11:50
Co-Hydroprocessing – A Route to Sustainable Aviation Fuel
presented by Alisdair Clark, BP International Limited
11:50 -
12:15
Co-Processing of Hydroprocessed Fatty Acids/Esters
presented by Dan Kadlecek, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
12:15 -
13:45
 LUNCH
SESSION 3
Improved Fuel Quality Control
Session Chair: Mickael Clarinard (French MoD)
13:45 -
14:10
New Methods for Analysis of Qualities of Fuels and Novel Fuel Components
presented by Marcella Frauscher, AC2T research GmbH
14:10 -
14:35
Additive Trail-Back Effects in Multi-Product Pipelines Handling Large Volumes
presented by Hajar Essa, Saudi Aramco
14:35 -
15:00
Recent Developments and Validation of a More Accurate Tool for Fuel Clarity by D8148 Spectroscopic Method for Haze in Fuels
presented by Ranzy Morgan, Choice Analytical Inc.
15:00 -
15:25
PM BREAK
15:25 -
15:50
Graphene Oxide-Based Microbial Fuel Filter: From Laboratory Breakthrough to Field Demonstration
presented by Oscar Ruiz, Air Force Research Laboratory
15:50 -
16:15
Organic Solvent Nanofiltration – A Sustainable Separation Method to Enhance Fuel Quality and Performance
presented by Marie-Sophie Haverkamp, BORSIG Membrane Technology GmbH
16:15 -
16:40
Development of a Monitoring System for Direct Analysis of Microbial Contaminants in Fuel
presented by Jiri Snaidr, vermicon AG
18:00 - 19:30  Poster Session and Exhibitor Reception in Salon Rotterdam and Salon St. Petersburg
Session Chair: Mickaël Sicard
    
  Tuesday, 13 September
08:30 - 08:40 Housekeeping Announcements
SESSION 4
Ground Fuels - Gasoline, Diesel, Biodiesel and Gas Oil
Session Chair: Gareth Williams (ECHA Microbiology Ltd.)
08:40 - 09:05 FAME – Quality, Application and Challenges
presented by Katharina Friedrich, AGQM Association Quality Management Biodiesel
09:05 - 09:30 Monitoring Biodiesel Blends in Heating Applications - Effect of Exposure Conditions
presented by Thomas Butcher, National Oilheat Research Alliance
09:30 - 09:55 An Optioneering Exercise Into the Potential for Using Alternative, More Environmentally Favourable Fuels Than Class A2 or Class D Gas Oil
presented by Carl Atkinson, EDF Energy (UK)
09:55 - 10:20 Evaluation of Cold Flow Response of Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel (ULSD) in Combination with Renewable Diesel and Biodiesel
presented by Suzanne Golisz, Innospec Fuel Specialties
10:20 - 10:45  AM BREAK
10:45 - 11:10 The Impact of Changes to UK Legislation Affecting the Eligibility of Commercial Consumer’s Use of Duty Exempt Diesel for Essential or Emergency Plant Systems
presented by Carl Atkinson, EDF Energy (UK)
11:10 - 11:35 The Versatility of the GC-VUV Analyzer
presented by Dan Wispinski, VUV Analytics
SESSION 5
Fuel Testing and Test Methods
Session Co-Chairs:  Marcella Frauscher (AC2T research GmbH) and Mark Romanczyk (NAVAIR)
11:40 - 12:05 Application of GCxGC-VUV for the Analysis of Synthetic Fuels
presented by Max Jennerwein, ASG Analytik-Service AG
12:05 - 12:30 Synthetic Aviation Jet Fuels, Relative Permittivity & Aircraft Gauging Systems
presented by Ian Mylrea, Stanhope-Seta
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:245          Using a Field Portable LC for Detecting CI/LI and MDA in Fuel
presented by Thomas Loegel, Naval Research Laboratory
14:25 - 14:50 Determination of Hydroperoxides in Liquid Fuels: A Systematic Comparison of Titrations and Absorption Methods and Their Innovative Coupling to HPLC
presented by Ryma Benrabah, Université de Lorraine
14:50 - 15:15 Using High Magnification Optics and Shape Recognition Capabilities of Dynamic Imaging to Achieve a More Accurate Analysis of Fuels
presented by Colin Dalton, JM Canty International Ltd.
15:15 - 15:40 The Fast Peroxide Analyzer
presented by Larissa Ram, Da Vinci Laboratory Solutions
15:40 - 16:05 PM BREAK
16:05 - 16:30 GCXGC for Hydrocarbon Type Analysis of Aviation Fuels and Comparison of Different Modes of Operation
presented by Richard Striebich, University of Dayton Research Institute
16:30 - 16:55 Chemical Characterization of Heteroatom-containing Compounds in Transportation Fuels by using Electrospray Ionization Coupled to a High Resolution Orbitrap Mass Spectrometer
presented by Mark Romanczyk, Naval Research Laboratory
16:55 - 17:20 The Impact of Non-Ferrous Corrosion Inhibitors on Reactive Sulfur Species and the Doctor Test
presented by Matthew Barnes, Baker Hughes
   Evening on Own
    
  Wednesday, 14 September
08:30 - 08:35 Housekeeping Announcements
SESSION 6
Microbial and Contamination / Monitoring
Session Chair: Oscar Ruiz (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)
08:35 - 09:00 Genomic Profiles of Microbial Populations in Diesel Fuel Microcosms
presented by Frederick Passman, Biodeterioration Control Associates, Inc.
09:00 - 09:25 Investigating the Effect of the Concentration of Seawater on the Activity of Sulphate Reducing Bacteria in Water Compensated Fuel Tanks
presented by Graham Hill, ECHA Microbiology Ltd.
09:25 - 09:50 Establishing an Electrochemical Biosensor for Rapid Detection of Filamentous Fungi and Yeasts in Fuel-Containing Environments
presented by Osman Radwan, University of Dayton Research Institute
09:50 - 10:15 Investigation of Hydrogen Sulphide Generation in an Underground Salt Cavern Used for Butane Storage
presented by Gareth Williams, ECHA Microbiology Ltd.
10:15 - 10:45 AM BREAK
SESSION 7
Impact of IMO 2020 on Marine Fuels
Session Chair: Dave Evans (Defence Science & Technology Group)
10:45 -
11:10
A Holistic Approach to Managing Bunker Fuel Quality
presented by Joseph Stark, Innospec Fuel Specialties
11:10 -
11:35
Catalyst Fines Removal from Slurry Oil-A Novel Approach
presented by Matthew Barnes, Baker Hughes
11:35 - 12:00  Investigation of Water Distribution and Microbiological Growth in Marine Fuel Oil blended with Fatty Acid Methyl Ester
presented by Leon O'Malley, ECHA Microbiology Ltd.
12:00 - 13:30    LUNCH
SESSION 8
Fuel Chemistry Research
Part I: Fuel Property Prediction and Measurement
Session Chair: Krege Christison (Chevron)
13:30 - 13:55 Reinforcement Learning for the Identification of Isomers with a Strong Sooting Tendency
presented by Florian Pütz, DLR, German Aerospace Center, Institute of Combustion Technology
13:55 - 14:20 Analysis of Trace Compounds in Middle Distallate Fuels via Solid Phase Extraction and Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
presented by Paul Wrzesinski, Air Force Research Laboratory
14:20 - 14:45 Impact of Isomer Specific Identification on Fuel Property Predictions
presented by David Bell, University of Dayton
14:45 - 15:10  PM BREAK
15:10 - 15:35 Probabilistic Sequential Neural Networks for the Modelling of Jet Fuel Compound Properties
presented by Clemens Hall, German Aerospace Center, DLR
15:35 - 16:00 Anomaly Detection via Chromatography and One-Class Support Vector Machines
presented by Jeffrey Cramer, Naval Research Laboratory
16:10 - 17:10 Panel Session
19:00 - 22:00 IASH Awards Dinner at the Residenz Castle
    
  Thursday, 15 September
09:00 - 09:10 Housekeeping Announcements
SESSION 9
Fuel Chemistry Research
Part II: Thermal-Oxidative Stability R&D
Session Co-Chairs: Steve Zabarnick (University of Dayton Research Institute) and Simon Blakey (Birmingham University)
09:10 - 09:35 Fundamental Study of Jet Fuel Oxidative Deposit Formation
presented by Krege Christison, Chevron
09:35 - 10:00 Experimental Investigations Into Autoxidation of Hydrocarbon Blends, Using an Improved Isothermal Tube Reactor
presented by Ehsan Alborzi, University of Sheffield
10:00 - 10:25 Highlighting the "Structure-Reactivity" Relationship for the Autoxidation Reaction of Hydrocarbons
presented by Soraya Aminane, ONERA
10:25 - 10:50  AM BREAK
10:50 - 11:15  Why Deposits Look Abnormal
presented by David Abdallah, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
11:15 - 11:40 Density Functional Study of the Deposition and Adsorption of Fuel Species on Stainless Steel
presented by Charlie Adams, University of Sheffield
11:40 - 12:05 New Tools for Understanding Fuel Autoxidation and Deposition
presented by Steven Zabarnick, University of Dayton Research Institute
12:05 - 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 - 13:55 Comparison of Selectivity/Reactivity of Zeolite Coated Monoliths on Improvement of Aviation Fuel Thermal Stability
presented by Ehsan Alborzi, University of Sheffield
13:55 - 14:20 Impact of Clay Treatment on the Thermal Stability Characteristics of Aviation Turbine Fuels
presented by Zachary West, University of Dayton Research Institute
SESSION 10
Aviation Fuel and AvGas Applications
Session Chair: JP Belieres (BOEING)
14:30 - 14:55 Aviation Fuels: Problems and Solution - Aircraft Failure Analysis Induced by the Fuel or Fuel System
presented by Moshe Rabaev, Israeli Air Force
14:55 - 15:20 Comparative Study of the Water Retention Characteristics of Fresh and Reused Jet A-1 Fuels
presented by Nonso Okeke, Cranfield University
15:20 - 15:45 PM BREAK
15:45 - 16:15 Closing Plenary Session
  Evening On Own